NEW ARRIVALS IN THE LIBRARY
Find compiled list of books related to the EES Find complied databases and eJournals related to the EES Search the entire library resources
Economics, Finance, Business & Industry
(299 - Journals, 395213 - Articles)
Business & Economics
|
Business Source Premier |
|
| Business and Management (7 - eBooks) | Economics and Finance (15 - eBooks) |
| Review of Keynesian Economics (e-Journal) | European Journal of Economics and Economic Policies: Intervention ( e- Journal) |
|
AGORA
|
ARDI
|
|
GOALI
|
|
|
OARE
|
Please note: For Research4life database login and password ask your librarians' support |
Collins Dictionary of Economics by 
Routledge Dictionary of Economics by
The Routledge Dictionary of Economics, now in its third edition, provides the clearest, most authoritative definition of economic and financial terms available. The book is perfect for students and professionals interested in a broad range of disciplines including Business, Economics, Finance, and Accountancy and all additional subjects where a knowledge of these fields of essential. The dictionary has been updated to reflect the economic changes of the new Millennium including the emergence of experimental and behavioural economics, new political economy, the importance of institutions, globalization, environmental economics, financial crises and the economic emergence of China and India. It's an international dictionary that includes succinctly explained A to Z entries and definitive explanations of the key terms, accompanied by a short bibliography and comprising supplementary online definitions. In a world where the reader is met with a barrage of conflicting and competing information, this book continues to provide a definitive guide to economics.
The value of a dollar : colonial era to the Civil War, 1600-1865 by 
Handbook of entrepreneurship and sustainable development research by 
International Handbook of Research on Indigenous Entrepreneurship by
The comprehensive and thoroughly accessible International Handbook of Research on Indigenous Entrepreneurship aims to develop a multidisciplinary theory explaining entrepreneurship as a function of cultural perceptions of opportunity.The Handbook presen
OECD Factbook 2015-2016 by
OECD Factbook 2015-2016 is a comprehensive and dynamic statistical publication from the OECD. Close to 100 indicators cover a wide range of areas: economy, education, energy, transportation, environment, development, health, industry, information and communications, population, employment and labour, trade and investment, taxation, public expenditure and R&D. This year, the OECD Factbook includes new indicators on a number of regional indicators including GDP by metropolitan area. Data are provided for all OECD countries, including the OECD aggregate, euro area, European Union, and where data are available, Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, Russia, and South Africa. For each indicator, there is a two-page spread. A text page includes a short introduction followed by a detailed definition of the indicator, comments on comparability of the data, an assessment of long-term trends related to the indicator, and a list of references for further information on the indicator. The second page contains a table and a graph providing - at a glance - the key message conveyed by the data. Each indicator includes StatLinks which allow readers to download the corresponding data. OECD Factbook 2015-2016 is a key reference tool for users working on economic and policy issues.
Handbook on the Economics of Foreign Aid by
It would be fair to say that foreign aid today is one of the most important factors in international relations and in the national economy of many countries - as well as one of the most researched fields in economics. Although much has been written on the
Gale Encyclopedia of U.S. Economic History by 
Key concepts in business and management research methods by 
Key Concepts in Critical Management Studies by
Electronic Inspection Copy available here Ideal as an introduction and as a quick reference, Key Concepts in Critical Management Studies explores the essential concepts used within the field today. Specially edited and written by a range of international experts, key ideas are succinctly explained and illustrated beyond a simple definition. Further reading suggestions and cross-referencing provide the reader with means to develop their knowledge further. With over 50 entries, from Actor Network Theory to Utopianism, readers have instant access and explanation of the most influential concepts in CMS literature. Clear and engaging, this will provide strong support for all courses involving critical management and is a perfect resource for anyone with an interest in this field.
50 business classics : your shortcut to the most important ideas on innovation, management, and strategy by
A valuable resource to institutions of higher education and various state and national superintendent organizations and agencies, The Dark Side of Educational Leadership provides valuable insights into specific resiliency behaviors that contribute to superintendents' abilities to overcome the trauma associated with being a professional victim. Specifically illuminating those issues that contribute most often to the victimization of superintendents, well-researched chapters demonstrate strategies employed by superintendents to prevent similar issues from causing additional pain. Polka and Litchka identify resiliency factors of most significance to superintendents in dealing with the professional victim syndrome, helping superintendents to better prepare for the professional victim syndrome during their professional career.
International Handbook of Development Economics by
This two-volume original reference work provides a comprehensive overview of development economics and comprises contributions by some of the leading scholars working in the field. Authors are drawn from around the world and write on a wide range of topic
Handbook on Food by
OCyThis excellent volume offers a compact but wide-ranging survey of recent research on important changes in global food markets. Its 20 chapters accurately capture important areas of scholarly agreement as well as on-going debates among economists studying agriculture and nutrition, with several provocative original contributions from other fields. The book draws particularly on the authorsOCO long experience in Asia, offering widely-applicable insights for scholars and policy analysts seeking to understand the past, present and future of food around the world.OCO- William A. Masters, Tufts University, US"
New Penguin Business Dictionary by 
The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy. (Two Volume Set) by
Increasing economic globalization has made understanding the world economy more important than ever. From trade agreements to offshore outsourcing to foreign aid, this two-volume encyclopedia explains the key elements of the world economy and provides a first step to further research for students and scholars in public policy, international studies, business, and the broader social sciences, as well as for economic policy professionals. Written by an international team of contributors, this comprehensive reference includes more than 300 up-to-date entries covering a wide range of topics in international trade, finance, production, and economic development. These topics include concepts and principles, models and theory, institutions and agreements, policies and instruments, analysis and tools, and sectors and special issues. Each entry includes cross-references and a list of sources for further reading and research. Complete with an index and a table of contents that groups entries by topic, The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy is an essential resource for anyone who needs to better understand the global economy. Features: ? More than 300 alphabetically arranged articles on topics in international trade, finance, production, and economic development International team of contributors Annotated list of further reading with each article Topical list of entries Full index and cross-references Entry categories and sample topics: ? Concepts and principles: globalization, anti-globalization, fair trade, foreign direct investment, international migration, economic development, multinational enterprises Models and theory: Heckscher-Ohlin model, internalization theory, New Trade Theory, North-South trade, Triffin dilemma Institutions and agreements: European Union, International Monetary Fund, World Trade Organization, World Bank, Doha Round, international investment agreements Policies and instruments: dollar standard, international aid, sanctions, tariffs Analysis and tools: exchange rate forecasting, effective protection, monetary policy rules Sectors and special issues: child labor, corporate governance, the digital divide, health and globalization, illegal drugs trade, petroleum, steel
Handbook on China and Developing Countries by
'China's emergence as an economic and trading superpower is one of the dominant stories of our time, and its ties with other developing countries are an underappreciated part of this story. In 2011 China was the main trading partner of 124 different countries, most of which are developing. This Handbook fills an essential gap in the literature on China's rise, examining China's relations with different regions and how these are reshaping global institutions from UN peace-keeping to IMF fire-fighting. This is an essential resource for the study of China and the global order.'_x000B_- David Dollar, China Center, Brookings_x000B__x000B_This Handbook explores the rapidly evolving and increasingly multifaceted relations between China and developing countries. Cutting-edge analyses by leading experts from around the world critically assess such timely issues as the 'China model', Beijing's role in international development assistance, Chinese peacekeeping and South-South relations, and developing countries and the internationalization of the renminbi. Chapters also examine China's engagement with individual countries and regions throughout the developing world. For scholars, practitioners, and postgraduates, the volume's breadth and depth of coverage will inform and guide present and future analysis.
Encyclopedia of American Business History by
Provides detailed coverage of America's business history, from the Hudson fur trade to the Internet. More than 400 entries profile corporate titans and tycoons, Wall Street wizards, industry leaders, and major events and institutions of American business - spanning the period after American independence.
The Oxford encyclopedia of American business, labor, and economic history by 
Handbook on Trade and Development by
This Handbook comprehensively explores the complex relationships between trade and economic performance in developing countries. Insightful chapters cover issues such as trade, growth and poverty reduction; trade costs, facilitation and preferences; sub-Saharan Africa's reliance on trade in primary commodities, informal cross-border trade, agglomeration and firm exporting; imported technology, exchange rates and the impact of firm exporting; the increasing importance of China in world trade and links between FDI and trade. This Handbook provides an essential overview of trade issues facing developing countries.
A Dictionary of Old Trades, Titles and Occupations by
In our own time, the world of work has changed enormously and some of the once familiar names and terms have fallen into disuse only to be understood with the help of a dictionary. For instance, who now know what buddle boys, claquers, dobbers, hokey pokey men, rogue spotters and sperviters are?Colin Waters' excellent dictionary explains the function of nearly 4,000 old trades, titles and occupations, and contains over 70 illustrations. It is a comprehensive reference book that will be widely welcomed and is sure to become a much used companion; especially to all those interested in family, social and local history.
Occupational Outlook Hanbdook, 2002 - 2003 Edition by
The Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH for short) is revised and updated every two years -- it's consistently one of the most up-to-date occupational references available. JIST's editions have sold tens of thousands of copies in the trade, and once again, JIST will offer a quality reprint to the trade in both soft-and hardcover editions. And this year, JIST extends a special discount: all trade orders for the OOH received prior to December 31,2001 earn two additional discount points The OOH is one of the best-known government publications. It's used by job seekers for career exploration and for resume and interview preparation. Counselors, teachers, and career coaches refer to it in their work with students and clients, and many who work in education and business settings routinely purchase the newest OOH edition. The book is an excellent resource for career-related activities and interests, and business people refer to the OOH when writing job descriptions, among other uses. Occupations in the OOH cover about 90% of the workforce. Thorough descriptions include nature of work, working conditions, employment, training, qualifications, advancement, ten-year job outlook, earnings, related occupations, and sources of additional information. The government offers the OOH for sale, but your retail price is very competitive. And JlST's early-order discount (two extra points on orders received prior to December 31, 2001) is a terrific incentive to try the OOH in the career section of your store.
Key Concepts in Human Resource Management by
Electronic Inspection Copy available for instructors here Key Concepts in Human Resource Management is an essential guide to the theories and issues that define the field - from the critical debates to the more practical considerations that every student should be aware of. 52 short and snappy entries serve to orientate the student round the need-to-know essentials. - Entries include Employment Tribunals, Benefits, Corporate Social Responsibility, Discipline and Grievance, Control, Employee relations, Incentive schemes, Motivation, Organizational culture, Strategic HRM, Victimisation. - A range of relevant HR applications will be given for each term. - A selection of recommended readings are suggested for each entry.
Handbook of Accounting and Development by
The perspectives of the expert contributors reflect the strong growth of research on the topic, as accounting is increasingly recognised as an important factor in development. The book draws commentary and analyses together to inform future research, prac
Dictionary of Accounting
This comprehensive dictionary covers a wide range of topics related to accountancy, including personal finance, investments and company accounts. It is ideal for students of accountancy, users without a background in accounting and those working in company accounts departments. 'Clear as day, this dictionary provides an extremely thorough guide to the terms we use in accounting. For students beginning the AAT qualification and people from a non-accounting background, this book will be extremely useful.' - Accounting Technician.
The handy accounting answer book by 
Webster's New World Finance and Investment Dictionary by 
Key Concepts in Operations Management by
Electronic Inspection Copy available for instructors here Key Concepts in Operations Management introduces a selection of key concepts and techniques in the field. Concise, informative and contemporary, with consideration given to explaining the principles of the topic, as well as the relevant debates and literature, the book contains over 50 concept entries including: Operations Strategy, Managing Innovation, Process Modeling, New Product Development, Forecasting, Planning and Control, Supply Chain Management, Risk Management and many more.
Academic Content on Tourism in Research4Life: